PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.gumboots.org.uk

The Gumboots Foundation (UK) is a registered charity (UK Charity Registration Number: 1123418) that was set up to address poverty and AIDS related issues in South Africa by improving education, nutrition, empowerment and well-being.

The data controller is Gumboots Foundation (UK) which can be contacted at The Gumboots Foundation (UK), c/o Tyndallwoods Solicitors, 29 Woodbourne Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham B17 8BY.

The email address for questions relating to data protection is madyer@blueyonder.co.uk.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Gumboots Foundation (UK) stores and processes personal information on the basis of Legitimate Interest.

The information is processed in order to:

  • Enable Gumboots Foundation (UK) to maintain an up to date, accurate list of donors for administrative purposes.
  • Fulfill the objectives of Gumboots Foundation (UK).
  • Circulate the charity’s newsletter in response to requests to receive the newsletter.

Legitimate Interests

Given that the goals of Gumboots Foundation (UK) are to:

  1. To empower children through education, both formal and informal, whilst also ensuring that their basic needs are met by providing food, shelter, healthcare and recreation.
  2. To strengthen and support local home grown projects with local leadership and to secure a sustainable long term solution.
  3. To help strengthen local communities both through financial assistance and by fostering a mutual understanding.
  4. To provide individuals and organizations with an opportunity to be directly involved financially and personally in community development projects.
  5. To provide honest and informative feedback on the progress of the projects and transparency on the use of donor money.
  6. To seek partnership rather than dependency, with the focus being to uplift all involved through building relationships between donors, Gumboots Foundation (UK) and beneficiaries.

The charity considers that Legitimate Interest is the appropriate legal basis for storing and processing personal information.

Categories of Personal Data being stored and processed

The only personal data being stored and processed by Gumboots Foundation (UK) are each donor’s:

  • Email address
  • First and Last Name
  • Country
  • Address to claim gift aid (relevant for UK Tax Payers only)

Recipients of Data

Your information is not on passed to any other organisation, with the exception of those persons eligible for gift aid. Persons eligible for gift aid are UK tax payers only and are asked for their consent to send their details to HMRC.

Within the charity, access to personal information is restricted to Trustees who may access the aforementioned details for the purpose of contacting donors.

Retention Period

Personal information within the donor database will be kept  in order to comply with relevant legislation and accounting procedures. This is currently 7 (seven) years.

Details on the newsletter circulation list is retained until an individual requests that their details be removed from the circulation list. At that point their details will be deleted.

Personal Rights

Every individual on our database has a number of rights under GDPR. An individual may:

  • ask to see all information about them held by the charity. On receipt of such a request, the charity shall seek to verify the identity of the person making the request and, once their identity is confirmed, will provide that member with the requested information without charge
  • ask the charity to correct any errors in their own record of which a member becomes aware. On receipt of such a request, the charity shall seek to verify the identity of the person requesting corrections and, once their identity is confirmed, correct the information at the earliest opportunity
  • ask the charity to delete information about them held by the charity. On receipt of such a request, the charity shall seek to verify the identity of the person making the request and, once their identity is confirmed, delete the relevant information although it reserves the right to retain information required for specific purposes such as financial record-keeping
  • ask the charity to restrict its processing of their information. In the case of the Gumboots Foundation (UK) this is most likely to be a request to stop sending information or the newsletter. On receipt of such a request, the charity shall seek to verify the identity of the person making the request and, once their identity is confirmed, apply the requested restriction
  • complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if a donor feels that the charity is failing to comply with the GDPR. The charity would ask that any such complaint be addressed to the charity itself in the first instance but members have the right to complain directly to the ICO. At the time of writing this notice, information on how to complain could be found here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Website Comments

When visitors leave comments on the website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Website Analytics

Who we share your data with

Your information is not passed on to any other organisation.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment on our website, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments on our website, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments on our website may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Conclusion

For further information about this statement or any other aspect of Gumboots Foundation (UK)’s compliance with GDPR, please send an email to madyer@blueyonder.co.uk.

UPDATED May 24th, 2018